Bad History Report, Clean Title...Now What?
[…] Salvage Titles vs. Total Loss

To understand when a vehicle needs to be branded as “salvage” or “rebuilt salvage,” we must look at the definition of a salvage vehicle because a rebuilt salvage title indicates a vehicle that was branded salvage was built to roadworthiness. So, what makes a motor vehicle a salvage vehicle? Well, that can change based on the state the vehicle is titled in. If another state has branded a vehicle salvage, Texas will recognize it as salvage. Texas Transportation Code, Section 501.091(15)(B) states a salvage motor vehicle is any vehicle that “comes into this state under an out-of-state salvage motor vehicle title or similar out-of-state ownership document.” Therefore, any vehicles that have been branded by another state will receive a branded title in Texas.

For vehicles titled in Texas, Texas Transportation Code, Section 501.091(15)(A) controls the rules for the title. It states that a salvage motor vehicle is defined as a vehicle that “has damage to or is missing a major component part to the extent that the cost of repairs, including parts and labor other than the cost of materials and labor for repainting the motor vehicle and excluding sales tax on the total cost of repairs, exceeds the actual cash value of the motor vehicle immediately before the damage.”

Likewise, the definition of a total loss can change based on state and sometimes vary from insurance company to insurance company, depending on the state. The Texas Department of Insurance provides the following guidance on what a total loss is to consumers: